Tuesday, January 12, 2010

What to Consider for Entry into the Philippines

1) Are you a national of the following countries:

Andorra
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil*
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
Colombia
Comoros
Congo
Costa Rica
Cote d’Ivoire
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia *new*
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel*
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Lao People’s Democratic Republic
Latvia *new*
Lithuania *new*
Lesotho
Liberia
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Monaco
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Norway
Oman
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
Spain
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Tuvalu
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
United Republic of Tanzania
United States of America
Uruguay
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe
If yes, you are allowed entry in the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding twenty (21) days, provided you hold a valid ticket for your return to the point of origin, or the next point of destination AND must hold passports valid for a period of not less than six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. (In my husband's case, I just got an outbound ticket to Kota Kinabalu,Malaysia for a promo fare of P969, aside from his one-way ticket to the Philippines. Although I hear that immigration officials do not check the outbound ticket, I wouldn't risk it if I were you.)

*The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

3. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports
4. Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports
5. Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao
6. Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports

2) If not belonging to any of the above countries, you are required to secure proper visa from a Philippine Embassy/Consulate prior to your entry to the Philippines.

No comments:

Post a Comment